3rd Annual Open Water Swim Event a great success! $4500 won in prize money

Swimmers from clubs all over NSW turned out in force on Saturday for the third annual Nutrition Station Open Water Swim at Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith.
Made up of 2 events, a 2.5km and a 5km swim, the competition was fierce with 180 entries in total. Entrants were treated to perfect conditions for the event – blue skies, calm waters, and warm weather – making for some fast swims!
Stephen Jeong from Barker Aquatic placed 1st in the 2.5km Boys event, with Averil Jones from Tamworth City taking out the 2.5km Girls event.
20 year old Joshua Attard from Cherrybrook Carlile claimed victory in the Men’s 5km event, with last year’s winner, Cormac Guthrie from Seas The Limit Swim Club coming in 2nd place. In 3rd place was Wesley Roberts from Wests Illawarra Aquatic, a Rio Olympian who represented the Cook Islands but resides & trains in Australia.
17 year old Brooke Morgan from Carlile Swim Club took out the 5km Women’s event, with 18 year old Tayla Martin, also from Carlile Swim Club, coming in 2nd place.
The top point scoring club, taking out the $1000 prize money and trophy, were Blacktown City Swim Club.
Race Organiser Alan Bentley said “We are thrilled with the calibre and number of swimmers who have gotten involved in this event again this year, and are thrilled to see that this has become a great annual event for our region”.
A huge thank you goes to the NACSC club members and Swimming Metro South West officials who assisted in the lead up to the event and on the day – to the SES on the water and on land who made sure that first aid was on hand if needed – to Nutrition Station for sponsorship of the event in providing the $3,000 prize money for
the top 3 athletes in the 5km male and female events – to Dukes Real Estate for providing the Trophy & prizemoney in the sum of $1,000 to the highest point scoring club, and to Nepean Aquatic Centre for providing the $500 prizemoney for the winners in the 2.5km male and female events.
Full List of Results:
Boys 2.5km Junior Swim (14yrs & under)
1st Stephen Jeong, Barker Aquatic 13 yrs 34:44:19
2nd Petar Karadjov, Blacktown City 11 yrs 34:46:47
3rd Jordan Harkins, Galston Swim Club 12 yrs 34:55:02
Girls 2.5km Junior Swim (14yrs & under)
1st Averil Jones, Tamworth City 13yrs 34:01:81
2nd Adriana Fydler, Knox Pymble 14yrs 35:19:00
3rd Felicity Chitukudza, City of Orange Swim Club 13yrs 35:33:64
Mens 5km Open Swim (12yrs & Over)
1st Joshua Attard, Cherrybrook Carlile 20yrs 59:10:69
2nd Cormac Guthrie, Seas The Limit Swim Club 18yrs 59:17:70 (2016 event winner)
3rd Wesley Roberts, Wests Illawarra Aquatic 20yrs 59:20:04 (Rio Olympian)
Women’s 5km Open Swim (12yrs & Over)
1st Brooke Morgan, Carlile 17yrs 1:03:05:85
2nd Tayla Martin, Carlile 18yrs 1:04:19:06
3rd Cassandra Fayers, Hunter 14yrs 1:05:15:00
Club Point Score
1st Blacktown City
2nd Carlile
3rd Hunter
We also had some notable results from members of NACSC:
2.5km 10 yrs boys – gold Ethan Bleasdale
11 yrs boys – silver Liam Bullard
12 yrs boys – 10th Jacob Mamo
11 yrs girls – gold Teagan Hinds
11 yrs girls – bronze Kiani Slaughter
11 yrs girls – 6th Gabrielle Xinos
12 yrs girls – 11th Olivia Kohler
5km 14 yrs boys – 8th Lucas Bentley
14 yrs boys – 13th Jack Hanrahan
13 yrs girls – 8th Bethany Mavin
14 yrs girls – 7th Coral Bullard
17 yrs girls – 7th Kayla Bentley
Vorgee sponsor award winners – Prize packs – Awarded to host club participants
First male & female 2.5km Jacob Mamo (12) Teagan Hinds (11)
First male & female 5km Lucas Bentley (14) Kayla Bentley (17)